PRIVACY POLICY

platformb.org.uk takes your privacy very seriously. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018,  platformb.org.uk's appointed data controller is: Festival Productions Ltd 170 North Street Brighton BN1 1EJ platformb.org.uk's company number is 09826111.

1 Collection of personal information

1.1 Should you choose to contact platformb.org.uk, we will collect basic personal information to complete your request. This will include your name, age and email address. We may also collect demographic information, such as your preferences and interests. 

1.2 platformb.org.uk also records limited information about your computer hardware and software, including your operating system, browser type, IP address, access times and referring URLs. We also keep track of pages visited by our users to help us maintain and improve our services.

2 Use of personal information

2.1 Personal information recorded is used only by platformb.org.uk. We will not divulge your personal details to other Companies or organisations.

3 Control of personal information

3.1 You have the right to update information we store about you at any time, or to request that we remove it from our systems. You may manage your contact details by emailing platformbradio@gmail.com . Under the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (in the EU) users have the right to access information collected by platformb.org.uk about them. This is subject to an administration fee of £10 unless you live in the EU, in which case there is no fee.

4 Security

4.1 We are committed to the security of your information. We take every precaution to prevent unauthorised access to your information and use secure servers. We cannot protect the information which is collected by a third party owned site which is linked to our site. Your contact information is also held in our Google account whose privacy policy you can read here.

5 Cookies

5.1 We use cookies to identify logged in users. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer which is accessible by platformb.org.uk and not by other websites. The file contains an identification number which helps us to authenticate registered users visiting platformb.org.uk. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

5.2 You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change this setting if you wish to do so. If you configure your browser to decline cookies from us, you will not be able to fully experience the features of platformb.org.uk. Advertisers and other third party websites may also use cookies, we have no control over this activity.

6 Changes

6.1 We will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. The date of the last change to this page is always displayed. We encourage you to periodically review this statement.

Last updated 24th May 2018.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website sends. Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to "remember" you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a "persistent cookie").

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier.

If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site; for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

Some websites will also use cookies to enable them to target their advertising or marketing messages based for example, on your location and/or browsing habits. Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting ("first party cookies") or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing ("third party cookies").

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change this setting if you wish to do so. If you configure your browser to decline cookies from us, you will not be able to fully experience the features of platformb.org.uk. Advertisers and other third party websites may also use cookies, we have no control over this activity.

As part of Google Analytics, we use first-party cookies to monitor traffic to this site. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites click here.

This site also allows representation from other third-party sites on our pages. Some advertisers use these types of cookies to track your visits to the various websites on which they advertise. If you are concerned about this, you can disable third-party cookies by changing the settings of your browser.

Last updated 24th May 2018.